Organizational Set Up
NCM Recommendations
Decisions
Success Stories
PM's New 15 Point Programme
State Minorities Commissions
Budget of NCM
Library & Publications/ Reports
Complaint Monitoring System
Tenders
Speeches/Lectures
Minority Population
Careers
FAQs
Feedback
Helpline
Contact Us
Archives
Disclaimer
 
Composition of Commission
 

The Commission shall consist of a Chairperson, a Vice Chairperson and five Members to be nominated by the Central Government from amongst persons of eminence, ability and integrity; provided that five Members including the Chairperson shall be from amongst the minority communities.

The Chairperson, Vice Chairperson and Members nominated by Central Government from time to time are as under :- 

A. Non-Statutory Commissions

(i) First Commission : 1978-1981

Chairperson : 

  1. M.R. Masani (24.2.78 – 31.5.78)
  2. Justice M.R.A. Ansari (28.7.78 – 23.2.81)

Members : 

  1. V.V. John (24.2.78 – 21.4.80)
  2. M.R.A. Ansari (24.2.78 – 27.7.78)
  3. Arjan Singh (9.8.78 – 8.8.81)
  4. Aloo Dastur (9.8.78 – 21.4.80)
  5. Kushok G. Bakula (since 7.8.78)

(ii) Second Commission : 1981-1984

Chairperson : 

(i) Justice M.H. Beg (since 4.3.81)

Members :

  1. Kushok G. Bakula (contd.)
  2. S.A. Durai Sebastain (24.11.81 – 23.11.82)
  3. K.T. Satarawala (1.8.81 – 23.3.83)
  4. Sujan Singh (since 17.9.81)
  5. N.F. Santook (since 2.8.83)

(iii) Third Commission : 1984-1987

Chairperson : 
Justice M.H. Beg (contd.)

Members :

  1. Kushok G. Bakula (till 6.8.85 & since 30.4.86)
  2. Sujan Singh (till 16.9.85)
  3. N.F. Santook (till 1.8.85)
  4. Annie Thail (6.8.83 – 5.8.85)
  5. Homi J.H. Taleyarkhan (since 16.11.85)
  6. S.S. Uban (since 28.4.86)
  7. Thankamma Stephen (since 29.4.86)

(iv) Fourth Commission : 1987-1990

Chairperson : 

  1. Justice M.H. Beg (rill 31.3.88)
  2. S.M.H. Burney (since 1.4.88)

Members :

  1. Kushak G. Bakula (till 11.12.89)
  2. S.S. Uban (till 27.4.90)
  3. Homi J.H. Taleyarkhan (till 15.11.90)
  4. Thankamma Stephen (till 28.4.90)

(v) Fifth Commission : 1990-1993

Chairperson : 

  1. S.M.H. Burney (till 1.4.92)

Members : 

  1. B.S. Ramoowalia (since 11.5.90)
  2. Dhammavirio (since 5.11.90)
  3. M. Varadarajan (since 19.4.91)
  4. Bakin Pertin (5.11.90 – 18.5.93)

B. Statutory Commissions

(i) First Commission : 1993-96

Chairperson: Justice Mohd. Sardar Ali Khan (5.7.93 – 4.7.96)

Vice Chairperson: B.S. Ramoowalia (20.10.95 – 18.5.96)

Members : 

  1. B.S. Ramoowalia (till 19.10.95)
  2. Dhammavirio (till 18.5.96)
  3. M. Vardarajan (till 18.5.96)
  4. John Joseph (19.5.93 – 18.5.96)
  5. M.S. Agwani (30.6.93 – 29.6.96)
  6. R.K.S. Gandhi (6.8.93 – 31.3.96)

(ii) Second Commission : 1996- 1999

Chairperson: Professor Dr. Tahir Mahmood (since 26.11.96)

Vice Chairperson: Bawa Singh (since 27.11.96)

Members : 

  1. Z.A. Naqvi (since 27.11.96)
  2. Marazban J.A. Patrawala (since 29.11.96)
  3. Kamala Sankrityayana (since 2.12.96)
  4. James Massey (since 3.12.96)
  5. Neminath K. (since 12.12.96)

(iii) Third Commission : 2000-2003

Chairperson: Justice Mohd. Shamim (24.1.2000-23.1.2003)

Vice Chairperson: S. Tarlochan Singh (24.1.2000-23.1.2003)

Members :

  1. Shamim Kazim (31.1.2000-30.1.2003)
  2. John Joseph (24.1.2000-23.1.2003)
  3. Rev. T.K. Lochen Tulku (24.1.2000-23.1.2003)
  4. Lt. Gen. (Retd.) A. M. Sethna (24.1.2000-23.1.2003)
  5. Vijay Kumar Dar ((24.1.2000-23.1.2003)

(iv) Fourth Commission : 2003-2006

Chairperson: S. Tarlochan Singh (10.2.2003-9.2.2006)

Vice Chairperson: Dr. M.S. Usmani (10.2.2003-9.2.2006)

Members : 

  1. A.R. Shervani (10.2.2003-9.2.2006)
  2. V.V. Augustine (10.2.2003-9.2.2006)
  3. Bhadant Arya Nagarjuna Shurei Sasai 
    (11.2.2003-10.2.2006)
  4. Lt. Gen. (Retd.) A. M. Sethna (10.2.2003-9.2.2006)
  5. Smt. K. Santhaa Reddy (11.2.2003-10.2.2006)

 (v) Fifth Commission : 2006-2009

Chairperson: Mohammad Hamid Ansari (6.3.2006-21.7.2007)

Chairperson: Mohamed Shafi Qureshi (3.9.2007- 2.9.2010)

Vice Chairperson : Michael P Pinto (20.07.2006-3.7.2009 )

Members : 

  1. Lama Chosphel Zotpa (6.3.2006 – 5.3.2009)
  2. Harcharan Singh Josh (6.3.2006- 5.3.2009)
  3. Dileep Padgaonkar (29.6.2006-28.6.2009)
  4. Lt. Gen. (Retd.) A. M. Sethna (27.6.2006-17.10.2006) (Expired on 17.10.2006)
  5. Prof. Zoya Hasan (30.6.2006 –29.6.2009)    
  6. Dr.(Miss) Mehroo Dhunjisha Bengalee (11.4.2007-9.4.2010)

(vi) : 

Chairperson: Sh. Wajahat Habibullah (3.2.2011-2.2.2014   )

Vice Chairperson: Dr. H. T. Sangliana (15.12.2009- 14-12-2012)

Members : 

  1. Sh. H. S. Hanspal(6.3.2009 – 5.3.2012 )
  2. Smt. Spalzes Angmo(6.3.2009 - 5.3.2012 )
  3. Smt. Syeda Bilgrami Imam(1.1.2010 - 31.12.2012)
  4. Sh. Vinod Sharma (25.8.2010 - 24.8.2013    )
  5. Sh. Keki N. Daruwalla(3.2.2011 - 2.2.2014  )

(vii) : Sixth Commission

Chairperson: Sh. Naseem Ahmad (4.3.2014-3.3.2017 )

Vice Chairperson: Vacant

Members : 

  1. Dr Ajaib Singh(6.9.2012-5.9.2015 )
  2. Shri Tsering Namgyal Shanoo(31.5.2013 - 30.05.2016)
  3. Prof. Farida Abdulla Khan(23.10.2013 - 22.10.2016 )
  4. Ms. Mabel Rebello (2.12.2013 - 1.12.2016 )
  5. Shri Praveen davar(27.1.2014- 26.1.2017)
  6. Shri Dadi E.Mistry(10.3.2014 - 9.3.2017 )

(vii) : Present Commission

Chairperson:  Syed Ghayorul Hasan Rizvi.(26.05.2017 - )

Vice Chairperson: Shri George Kurian(29.05.2017 - )

Members : 

  1. Shri Sunil Singhi.(29.05.2017 - )
  2. Ms. Sulekha Kumbhare.(30.05.2017-)
  3. Shri Vada Dasturji Khurshed Kaikobad Dastoor.( 07.06.2017 -)

 

 

 

 
 
 

National Commission
for Minorities

5th Floor, Lok Nayak Bhavan,
Khan Market, New Delhi 110 003
Tel: 24615583
Fax: 24693302, 24642645, 24698410
Toll Free Number: 1800 110 088
 

 

More Topics

 

 

You are Visitor no.